Arbutin, 5 g
Arbutin, 5 g
Arbutin, 5 g

Arbutin, 5 g

Product ID3885
Arbutin has a brightening effect on the skin and has the ability to reduce melanin.More information
8,31 EUR 6,87 EUR excl. VAT
In stock

Would you like help with your purchase? Don't know how to choose a product? Email us at: info@ekokoza.com.

If you are interested in B2B cooperation contact us at email: b2b@ekokoza.com.

Description

Characteristics

  • Arbutin is the main active ingredient contained in Bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva ursi), it has a brightening effect on the skin.
  • A substance having a lightening effect.
  • It has the ability to reduce melanin. Because it has a preventive effect against its formation, it is used to lighten the skin due to excessive pigmentation.
  • Arbutin is found in wheat and is concentrated in the skins of pears.
  • It is soluble in water and ethanol.
  • Arbutin is also a natural UV filter (A, B, C).
  • Arbutin has a potential allergenic effect.
  • Raw material for the production of cosmetics.

Use

  • It is used in skin whitening and anti-pigmentation creams.
  • Arbutin can be used in cosmetic products for the treatment of acne, for the prevention of skin discoloration and for inflammation.

Recommended dosage

  • Arbutin is used in a concentration of 0.5 - 1% to 2% at a pH lower than 7, at a higher pH (in alkaline products)
  • Weight of small measuring cup (2.5 ml) - 1.18 g (1 ml weighs 0.47 g)

INCI: Arbutin

CAS: 84380-01-8

Parameters
Unit weight (g)5
Package size1
Ratings and Reviews
The product was not rated+ add a review
Your protection of personal data is important to us.

Ekokoza likes cookies! Cookies help us offer the right products, nice discounts and other great services. Just give us your consent to use them.

Edit my choicesAllow everything