Mineral oil is a clear liquid that is used in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care products. Mineral oil is a highly purified material obtained from the processing of crude oil.
It is used in the production of cosmetic oil and make-up remover cosmetics. E.g. baby oil is basically just perfumed mineral oil.
It is therefore often used in the production of baby creams and lotions. White mineral oil has moisturizing properties and mixes easily with other cosmetic ingredients.
According to a study by Pharma Cosmetix Research in Virginia and a report published in the Blackwell Journal of Aesthetic Dermatology, white mineral oil helps protect the skin and naturally hydrates it.
White mineral oil is considered the most common moisturizer, is non-irritating and acts as an antioxidant. Excellent at removing grease. It is often used to remove make-up.
Mineral oil has long been considered an important component of many cosmetic formulations. Its unique feel and properties have allowed it to be used in a wide range of beauty and personal care products, from bath oils, hair care products, to skin care cosmetics, offering many benefits including skin hydration and softening. The stated use for mineral oils is e.g. hair cosmetics, skin conditioning agent - emollient, skin conditioner, skin protection.
Although the source of mineral oil is petroleum, it should be noted that white mineral oil is extracted from petroleum and is highly purified.
TIP: nbsp; Use in the kitchen - thanks to its water-repellent properties, it is used to treat wooden spoons, ladles, cutting boards. This will protect wooden dishes from stains. If you want to increase the effectiveness, heat it and mix it with a little beeswax.
|Unit volume (ml)
|Country of origin