- The manufacturer has the powder certified by Ecocert (BIO), we have not registered it for certification in the Czech Republic yet, so it does not have an organic mark, even though it is obtained and produced according to the BIO standard.
- It is extremely rich in beta-carotene and trace elements.
- Botanical name: Bixa orellana
- Method of obtaining: obtained from the seeds of the plant
- Color: brick red
- Quality: 100% pure and natural, high-quality raw material for the production of cosmetics.
- Plant origin: India, wild
- Raw material for the production of cosmetics
- Solubility: soluble in water with constant stirring, or in vegetable oil
- Urucum is traditionally used by Amazonian Indians to protect themselves from the sun and mosquitoes.
- Urucum powder is rich in beta-carotene: many times more than carrots.
- It also contains many trace elements such as zinc, magnesium, selenium, and copper.
- Urucum is a real treasure of nature.
- In the cosmetics industry, it is mainly used in creams that support pigmentation, in sun creams, as active skin protection, in repellants, and we must not forget its use as a dye.
Recipe for making macerate 100 ml
- Vegetable oil (e.g. apricot) 100 ml
- Urucum 10 g
Mix the urucum with the oil and shake thoroughly, let it stand in a closed container and in the dark for several days and stir occasionally, then filter and seal the macerate in a clean container.
You can add to the oil phase of your products.
- Bixa orellana seed extract