Camellia Tea Tree Oil has excellent moisture and emollient properties and is one of the lightest, fastest absorbing carrier oils, penetrating the skin as quickly as water, leaving it supple and hydrated.
The oil contains mono-saturated essential fatty acids and a very high content of oleic acid (Omega 9 fatty acid).
Camellia Oil contains vitamin A, B and E and one of the most valuable components such as phytosqualin. Squalene is a natural part of human sebum. With age, squalene deficiency results in dry skin, premature aging and wrinkles.
- Camellia oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant (Camellia Oleifera)
- Botanical name: Camellia Oleifera
- Extraction method: Pressed from the seeds
- Processing type: RBDW
- Obtained from plant part: Seeds
- The plant grows mainly in Asia.
- Color: yellow to light yellow
- Aromatic description: Mild, without rancid foreign odors
Raw material for the production of cosmetics.
- Consistency: mobile liquid
- An ideal choice for facial massage, baby massage and nail care.
- It is often used in facial creams for mature skin, after-sun applications, and shampoos and conditioners for dry and damaged hair.
- There have been several reports that camellia oil can prevent and reduce stretch marks and small acne scars.
- This oil is often used as an ingredient in creams for aging skin.
- Camellia oil can be used in formulations that provide monounsaturated acids.
- With these properties, the carrier oil can be used in products such as: nourishing shampoos and lotions for dry, damaged and fine hair.
- Other uses: moisturizing gels around the eyes, emollient hand creams, nail strengtheners, reconstructive creams for damaged skin, moisturizing creams for dry skin