Lavender essence, lavender essential oil
- Steam distilled
- Thanks to its unique properties, it should not be missing as part of a home or travel first aid kit (together with Tea-Tree).
- Solubility: in fats and in alcohol
- Flash point 71°C
- Probably the most widely used oil in aromatherapy. It is a well-known repellent (also against hair lice), it also works against moths.
Use in cosmetics:
- It contains a minimal amount of terpenes, which is why it is very gentle. Excellent for hair care (against dandruff), it is added to preparations for oral and intimate hygiene. Also in massage preparations, deodorant.
The regulation of the European Parliament and the Council (EC) does not allow us to make medical claims on products. Therefore, we cannot provide you with further interesting information and must refer you to publicly available sources on the Internet.
Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008 on classification, labeling and packaging of substances and mixtures:
- It can cause death if swallowed and enters the respiratory tract.
- May cause an allergic skin reaction.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- IF SWALLOWED: Call a POISON CENTER immediately. DO NOT induce vomiting.
- Store locked up.
- Dispose of the contents/packaging by handing it over to an authorized person for waste management or returning it to the supplier.
- Warning signal word
- Classification of the CLP regulation according to Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008 - hazard data
- H315 Irritating to skin
- H317 May cause an allergic skin reaction
- H319 Causes serious eye irritation
- H412 Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects