Would you like help with your purchase? Don't know how to choose a product? Email us at: email@example.com.
If you are interested in B2B cooperation contact us at email: firstname.lastname@example.org.
Characteristics and properties
Glyceryl Caprylate is a natural alcohol preservative with strong activity against bacteria and yeast.
Application concentration: 0.3 - 1.0%
For optimal effectiveness, the pH value should be between 4.0 and 7.0
Glyceryl caprylate has a melting point of 30 °C
Due to its antimicrobial effects, it is most often used as a preservative, in the fight against acne for softening and hydration.
Glyceryl Caprylate is a monoester of glycerin with caprylic acid and is mainly used as a co-emulsifier to stabilize O/W emulsions and surfactants due to its amphiphilic structure.
It has a moisturizing and moisture-regulating effect and supports the effectiveness of acne products thanks to its strong effectiveness against bacteria and yeast.
Excellent antimicrobial activity means that traditional preservatives can be dispensed with. Its effectiveness can be increased by adding lactic acid (0.5 - 1.0%). Glyceryl Caprylate impresses with its excellent compatibility with the skin.
Prepares the microbiological structure of cosmetic products
Valuable support for anti-acne products
It excludes traditional preservatives from the recipe
It supports the absorption of oil components into the upper layers of the skin
Helps improve and maintain moisture
Use as a co-emulsifier in concept products such as PEG-free bath oils