Would you like help with your purchase? Don't know how to choose a product? Email us at: firstname.lastname@example.org.
If you are interested in B2B cooperation contact us at email: email@example.com.
Styrax extract is a hard-to-find specialty. Styrax resin is one of the oldest raw materials used to make incense, it is known as the holy fragrant oil mentioned in Exodus.
With a pleasant balsamic scent and a bitter almond note, it is used in imitation of other scents as an alternative to vanilla, ambergris and benzoin or to supplement them. Its woody and balsamic notes with vanilla accents have given it a prominent place in perfumery.
Its pleasant balsamic fragrance with a bitter almond note and vanilla undertones is valuable as a base note and fragrance fixer. It has persistence and its aroma is considered very sensual.
Liquidambar styraciflua gets its botanical name from the amber colored resin known as "liquid amber". Styrax is often confused with benzoins.
Method of obtaining: ethanol extraction from rubber
Appearance: yellowish-brown viscous liquid
Quality: conventional resinoid, 100% pure and natural
Solubility in water: insoluble
Solubility in ethanol: not completely soluble
Miscible with oils, emulsions and anhydrous compositions.
General use: aromatherapy, perfumery, cosmetics
Styrax is believed to alleviate stress-related illnesses and anxiety and is used in aromatherapy.
EU recommendation: the final concentration of Styrax extract must not exceed 0.6% as fragrance ingredients in the finished cosmetic product.
Liquidambar styraciflua L. balsam extract.
Main ingredients: cinnamyl cinnamate, cinnamic alcohol, benzyl cinnamate
Never use an essential oil undiluted unless recommended by your health care provider and a certified aromatherapist, or without consulting an experienced and trained aromatherapy practitioner.
We recommend that you consult a doctor before using essential oils if you are pregnant, epileptic, have cancer, liver problems or any other serious illness, and before using essential oils for infants and children.
Keep essential oils out of the reach of infants, children and all pets.
Storage: in a cool and dry place, protected from light