Myrica, fruit wax, vegan, 50 g

Myrica, fruit wax, vegan, 50 g

Product ID4817
Naturally "hydrogenated" oil, which is characterized by permanent strength. It is very popular as a direct replacement for beeswax in vegan products.More information
9,44 EUR 7,80 EUR excl. VAT
In stock

Would you like help with your purchase? Don't know how to choose a product? Email us at: info@ekokoza.com.

If you are interested in B2B cooperation contact us at email: b2b@ekokoza.com.

Description

Characteristics

  • Common Name: Myrica Fruit Wax
  • INCI Name: Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax
  • Origin: Peru (EU country of manufacture)
  • Saponification value: 210 - 240
  • Melting point: 45 - 55 °C
  • Yellow to off-white pellets, Myrica Fruit Wax is quite unique in that it is a naturally "hydrogenated" oil, but still solid. Very popular as a direct replacement for beeswax in vegan products. Myrica wax reduces the stickiness of creams and emulsions and reduces the "greasy effect" of products.
  • The berries are sustainably harvested and monitored by the UEBT (Union for Ethical Bio Trade). No chemicals are used to collect and purify Myrica fruit wax.
  • Wax is very unique because it has no double limits and is more of a naturally "hydrogenated" but solid oil. Thanks to its chemical structure (iodine number <2), it is very resistant to oxidation and therefore there is no risk of rancidity.
  • Myrica fruit wax combines a low melting point of 45°C - 55°C with a high hardness value. This combination of properties gives Myrica fruit wax very good spreadability in cosmetic products. A simple body lotion gets a silky and rich feel by adding 2% - 3% Myrica fruit wax.
  • Myrica Fruit Wax reduces the stickiness of emulsions and cream gels, gives hair styling products excellent adhesive properties and facilitates detangling when used in hair conditioners.

Advantages

  • Excellent hold, styling and new modeling properties used in hair styling products.
  • It is used in hair care products that improve combability.
  • Reduces the stickiness of emulsions and lip care products
  • Enriches and stabilizes O/W emulsions
  • It combines a low-melting point substance with a relatively high hardness.
  • Thanks to its low melting point, it has excellent spreadability.
  • We are pleased to inform you that Myrica fruit wax is sustainably produced and harvested by local farmers in a process monitored by the Union for Ethical Biotrade. The harvested fruit is then exported to Germany, where the wax pellet production process takes place.

Recommendations for use

  • Myrica Fruit wax is widely used in hair care products, candles and massage sticks.
  • In hair care products, it facilitates detangling when used in combination with fatty alcohols.
  • Dosage: 2.0 - 5.0%
Parameters
Unit weight (g)50
Package size1
Country of originPeru
Ratings and Reviews
The product was not rated+ add a review
Your protection of personal data is important to us.

Ekokoza likes cookies! Cookies help us offer the right products, nice discounts and other great services. Just give us your consent to use them.

Edit my choicesAllow everything