Karanja oil - the star (not only) of the summer months Karanja oil - the star (not only) of the summer months

Karanja oil - the star (not only) of the summer months Karanja oil - the star (not only) of the summer months
Karanja oil fits the star of the summer months! It can deal with everything that can trouble not only us, but also our garden or pets in the summer.More information
You can buy the individual ingredients right below the procedure
Description

Karanja oil is an integral part of Ayurvedic medicine. Traditionally, it is mainly used to treat eczema, psoriasis and other skin diseases or injuries. But it can do much more!

Karanja oil is valued for its antiseptic and antiparasitic effects. It relieves our four-legged companions from fleas, mange and scabies and protects the garden from unwanted insects. It will help us in the fight against dandruff or ulcers, soothe skin irritation and soothe stressed skin. It effectively fights bacteria and fungi, restores damaged skin, gets rid of acne and eczema and provides natural protection against the sun's rays. It shines in body oils, butters, salves, soaps, hair oils and shampoos, as well as pet repellants and plant sprays. In addition, it is fragrance-free, so it goes well with essential oils, and its production does not burden the environment! In short, this oil should not be missing from your equipment.

The oil is obtained from the seeds of the Indian Karanja tree, whose botanical name is Pongamia glabra. And it is a very special plant! All its parts can be used for medicinal or therapeutic effects. The roots, flowers, leaves and bark of the karanja tree are processed, with the help of which digestive problems, inflammations, arthritis and the already mentioned skin diseases are treated. With the oil and paste of karanji leaves, Indians promote healing of wounds or make decoctions from them and add them to baths that relieve pain and inflammation. They clean their teeth with the strong stems or bark and strengthen their gums.

Beneficial effects

Karanja oil is extremely rich in omega-9 saturated acids (over 50), which greatly aid healing. It contains a large amount of flavonoids, which are known for their antioxidant properties and positive benefits for the human body. In addition, flavonoids have an excellent effect against UV radiation, which they can absorb.

Focused on flavonoids

Flavonoids are substances that are abundant in seeds, nuts, cereals, spices and medicinal herbs and plants. And also in some popular drinks - for example in red wine or beer (but here in lower quantities). Flavonoids protect plants, and especially their valuable parts, which are the seeds, from adverse environmental influences that could damage the plant. They fight against free radicals, activate antioxidant enzymes and protect against sunlight. And flavonoids, contained for example in Karanja oil, also provide us with a similar protective function.

Therefore, Karanja oil increases the "resistance" of the skin and hair against the sun and protects it from damage, and is therefore often added to sunscreens and hair protection products.

It helps the planet!

In addition to being good for us, oil is also good for the planet and the environment. The oil is obtained from the seeds, which are hidden two at a time in the fruits of the Pongamia tree. This tree grows up to 19 meters tall and is incredibly resistant to weather conditions. It can grow in moisture, but also in extreme drought and heat. This is why Pongamia is one of the plants that is widely used in revegetation and reforestation programs. The oil is then pressed from the seeds, cooled, without the use of additives. Ours, the eco-goat , is still odorless.

"It doesn't stink"

And speaking of the smell... Pongamia, or Karanja if you prefer, is a cousin of the more well-known and adored Nimba or Neemu , which, let's be honest, stinks. And a lot of it. The smell of nimbus will deter most people from using it, thus depriving it of its wonderful abilities. Karanja Oil is very similar in its abilities to nimbus oil (in some aspects it can even do more). Therefore, if you would like to enjoy nimbus in creams or soaps, but simply cannot :), karanja will be perfect for you.

What can it do?

Karanja oil…

- use in the treatment of ulcers, eczema or acne

- heals damaged, cracked skin and cares for aging and stressed skin

- finds use in an abundance of skin care products and is also excellent in lip balms

- repels insects and parasites, including fleas or lice

- soothes broken and damaged hair and relieves dandruff

- relieves inflammation and pain

- accelerates the healing of wounds, bruises, cuts or bites

- provides natural protection against sunlight (but always use mineral filters in sunscreen products! What is it? Look here !)

As we have already indicated, karanja oil will enhance all your creams, butters, shampoos and oils, especially those that we expect to have emollient and emollient properties. It is often used in creams against premature skin aging due to the sun, in protective ointments and in creams for damaged skin. It is quickly absorbed and perfectly brightens the skin. If you suffer from eczema or psoriasis, be sure to include it in your cosmetic care. Likewise, it should not be missing from your equipment if you have problems with dandruff or a dry and itchy scalp. It is also great as a natural pesticide, insecticide and repellent (read more about oils that repel insects in this article ). It is excellently complemented with nimbus oil, or nimbus oil can be a good substitute in formulations.

How to use it?

Karanja oil is suitable for practically everything. Try including it in your formulations when you mix face creams and body butters, come up with a new formulation of soap or shampoo, make your favorite ointment or try homemade (after)sun oil. You will not be disappointed!

But keep in mind that karanja oil should always be used in diluted form. Therefore, simply mix it with your favorite oil or with the oil phase during production. As for the dosage, we recommend sticking to this - apply a maximum of 80 karanja oil to face products, 30 to body care products. When making protective and sunscreen products, use 20 karanja oil (and ideally combine it with raspberry and carrot oil and, of course , mineral filters ) and when mixing products for children, do not use more than 15 karanja oil in the formulation (for children under one year, karanja oil is preferable) omit completely).

Karanja oil is also excellent for quick, yet very effective "rescues" that will bring you immediate relief without having to embark on a longer production. Therefore, always keep it at hand, especially if it sometimes bothers you...

Acne, pimples, eczema

Karanja oil is antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. Mix 3-5 drops of karanja oil with a teaspoon of carrier oil – for problematic skin, rosehip , evening primrose , hemp , camellia or black cumin oil are suitable – and apply to the skin once or twice a day.

Inflammations, ulcers, hemorrhoids

Mix 3-5 drops with a teaspoon of carrier oil – almond , jojoba , castor oil or coconut – and apply to the cleaned area twice a day.

Arthritis, rheumatism, joint pain

Karanja oil relieves pain and promotes healing. Therefore, mix a few drops of karanja oil with your favorite ointment and apply to the painful area. If you prefer oils to ointments, try comfrey or arnica macerate.

Injuries, wounds, bruises, swelling

Karanja oil promotes healing of all kinds, reduces swelling and restores the skin's appearance and texture. Mix a tablespoon of mustard , grape or olive oil with 5 drops of karanja oil and massage into the injured area. Repeat until you feel relief.

Dandruff, dry scalp

Mix a few drops of karanja oil with the usual amount of your favorite shampoo. The scalp is relieved.

Lice, fleas, parasites

Whether parasites are bothering you or your pet, follow the same steps. Mix the shampoo with a few drops of oil and wash your hair (or coat :)) in the usual way. This use is both preventive and therapeutic.

Are you familiar with karanja oil or is this your first encounter with it? How do you use it or plan to use it?

Articles
Your protection of personal data is important to us.

Ekokoza likes cookies! Cookies help us offer the right products, nice discounts and other great services. Just give us your consent to use them.

Edit my choicesAllow everything