Arrows – superheroes in skin and hair care

Arrows – superheroes in skin and hair care
Red-colored berries decorate paths, meadows and hillsides and brighten up all gray autumn and winter days. Oil or powder from them will brighten the skin and brighten the mane. Dermatologists and chemists refer to rosehip as a superhero in skin and hair care. Why? And how to enjoy rosehip oil and rosehip powder as much as possible?More information
Ingredients for this recipeRosehip oilRosehip butterRosehip soapRosehip exfoliant
You can buy the individual ingredients right below the procedure
Description

About rosehip oil

Many of us consider jojoba, argan or perhaps coconut oil to be the kings and queens of natural oils. Those of us who have tried the light, fast-absorbing and (almost) dry rosehip oil might just put Rosa Canina wild rosehip seed oil on the throne.

Rosehip oil, valued since ancient times for its valuable healing and anti-inflammatory effects, contains a number of vitamins and essential fatty acids, as well as phenols, organic compounds with antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties. The possibility of using it alone or as a carrier oil and the fact that it does not leave the skin or hair greasy make it a very practical oil with many uses that should not be missing from any cosmetic kit.

Rose hip seed oil really pleases all skin types. It hydrates dry skin, heals problematic skin and soothes sensitive skin. Thanks to its anti-aging properties, it is increasingly used as a means of slowing skin aging.

Thanks to the high proportion of omega-3 (linolenic) and omega-6 (linoleic) acids, rosehip oil can first-class soften and soften the skin and at the same time strengthen its protective barrier, and although at first it may seem pointless to apply oil to oily skin, in the case of rosehip on the contrary, ideal for oily problematic skin prone to pimples and other imperfections. Dermatologists agree that individuals with an omega-6 fatty acid deficiency often suffer from acne, and topical application of this fatty acid, for example in the form of rosehip oil, can significantly alleviate skin ailments. According to experts, omega-3 fatty acid can deal with hyperpigmentation.

What can rosehip oil do?

Regenerates and heals

Thanks to the high concentration of vitamins A, B1, B2, B3 and K, rosehip oil is renowned for its exceptional regenerative and healing abilities, which is especially appreciated by stressed, irritated or problematic skin with acne and other pimples or eczema.

It supports collagen production and increases skin elasticity

Studies show that after 8 weeks of regular application of rosehip oil to the skin of the face, a significant decrease in fine wrinkles around the eyes, visibly more elastic and more hydrated skin can be observed.

Helps brighten and even out skin tone

Rosehip oil is packed with vitamin C - ascorbic acid, a skin brightening champion that also reduces hyperpigmentation, "disappears" dark spots and evens skin tone. Vitamin C, as an effective antioxidant, also fights against the action of free radicals in the skin.

It revitalizes, strengthens and invigorates the skin

In the sense of injured or damaged skin, for example after surgical procedures or after serious manifestations of acne or eczema that have left scars on the skin. According to studies, rosehip oil can very quickly and effectively return the skin to normal or significantly help with the appearance of scars and damaged skin.

Intensively hydrates and moisturizes the skin

Containing the already mentioned linoleic acid and a number of other saturated fatty acids, rosehip oil should be the product you reach for in the acute need for immediate and proper moisturizing of dry skin. The composition of rosehip oil playfully hydrates the skin, facilitates the absorption of moisture and "locks" the skin.

It relieves inflammation

Rosehip oil is also rich in antioxidant vitamin E and the water-soluble pigment anthocyanin – two components that effectively reduce inflammation and soothe irritation. Therefore, rosehip oil will also have a beneficial effect on skin suffering from rosacea, eczema and other inflammatory skin diseases.

Fights acne

Not only does rosehip oil have an anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial effect, but it also shows very low comedogenicity. Rosehip oil is rated as a comedogenic level 1, which makes it a great and safe partner for the care of acne-prone skin, which will not burden it - it will not clog pores or cause acne (unlike coconut oil, olive oil or wheat germ oil, for example).

How to use rosehip oil?

Rosehip oil can be applied undiluted directly to the skin or as a carrier oil for mixing with other potent oils or concentrates that need to be diluted. Use rosehip oil ideally twice a day, morning and evening, on skin moistened with purified flower water or hydrolate, or combine it with your favorite cream. According to us and experts, using rosehip oil directly on the skin is the best way to get the most out of the effects of rosehip oil. Pay attention to the storage of oil (not only rosehip oil) - it should be in a dark glass bottle, protected from sunlight and heat (do not leave the oil on furniture near the heater, etc.) - so that it does not go rancid and its unique properties are not destroyed unnecessarily.

Rosehip oil is also popularly added to various preparations and products (and if you've read this far, you'll understand why). At Ekokoze, you can find rosehip oil, for example, in the excellent ROSEHIP TONING SERUM, the luxurious gentle ROSEHIP CREAM or the cleansing ROSEHIP SOAP. Then we recommend applying to the body against stretch marks and signs of skin aging, fighting ROSEHIP BUTTER, which mixes rosehip oil with hydrogenated vegetable oil, thanks to which the butter is absorbed beautifully.

About rose hip powder

Juicy red ripe rosehips carefully harvested from rosehips are air-dried and then ground without seeds into a fine pink powder. Nothing more, nothing less. 100% rose hips in dried ground form.

What can rose hip powder do?

Just like rosehip oil, rosehip powder hides a high concentration of vitamin C, vitamin E and forms of vitamin A, fatty acids and other beneficial substances that will take care of youthful, fresh and healthy-looking skin (and not just what it looks like, it really will be ! :)). In addition, rosehip powder relieves pain and is therefore used in poultices or ointments for joint problems.

Rosehip powder works wonders on the skin – it disappears wrinkles, increases collagen production and skin elasticity, has an anti-inflammatory effect, reduces redness and softens scars, heals, regenerates, brightens and generally heals the skin and hair – and its practical and variable use is also miraculous.

How to use rose hip powder?

You can mix it into fabulous face masks and hair wraps, add it to effervescent bath bombs, add healing powers to soap, creams and ointments, or use its eye-catching orangey old pink color in the production of decorative and other cosmetics. Of course, rosehip powder is also excellent for making homemade pain-relieving rosehip tincture.

We love rosehip powder in our magic body and face powders - take a look at Brightening body foaming powder with rosehip, lavender and nuts - simple instructions - Ekokoza.cz.

In addition to the oil and powder, we will also add one more rose hip ingredient - ROSEHIP EXFOLIANT OR PEELING, which you can use in cleaning or stimulating cosmetic products. For example, in exfoliating gels, peeling soaps, bath salts or massage oils.

In short, there is never enough darts! What will you choose?

Raw materials
Rosehip butter
Rosehip soap
Rosehip exfoliant
Articles
Your protection of personal data is important to us.

Ekokoza likes cookies! Cookies help us offer the right products, nice discounts and other great services. Just give us your consent to use them.

Edit my choicesAllow everything